CLA-2-28:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Marvin Hosokawa
Ishihara Corporation (USA)
601 California Street, Suite 1700
San Francisco, CA 94108

RE: The tariff classification of “Anatase Titanium Dioxide (CAS# 13463-67-7)” from Japan

Dear Mr. Hosokawa:

In your ruling request received June 3, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Anatase Titanium Dioxide (CAS# 13463-67-7).”

You describe the product at issue as pure Anatase Titanium Dioxide (TiO2), which is made through the sulfate process production method. You further indicate that this product is not surface treated and will be imported in small particle form.

The applicable subheading for “Anatase Titanium Dioxide (CAS# 13463-67-7)” will be 2823.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Titanium oxides. The general rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division